Matching Funds

Matching Funds: Double the Impact

Step into the ring with one of the most powerful tools in your El Paso Giving Day campaign: matching funds.

A matching funds partner, whether an individual, business or community partner, commits to matching the gifts your nonprofit receives. This helps you rally supporters, build momentum and turn every donation into an even bigger win for your mission.

In 2026, participating nonprofits have two powerful matching opportunities: matching funds secured by their organization and Meta’s $2.5 million matching fund.

Why Matching Funds Matter

Matching funds can help your organization:

  • Inspire donors by doubling the power of every gift.
  • Build excitement and urgency during Early Giving and on El Paso Giving Day.
  • Strengthen your campaign message by showing supporters that others are already in your corner.
  • Encourage donors to give sooner and help your organization reach its fundraising goal.

Organization Secured Matching Funds

Nonprofits may secure matching funds from individuals, businesses, foundations or other community partners. These funds create a dedicated matching pool for your organization and are used to match qualifying donations dollar for dollar.

Organizations may secure matching funds from one or multiple partners. A separate Matching Funds Commitment Form must be completed by each matching partner.

Prize Opportunity

Nonprofits that secure ,500 or more in matching funds by the submission deadline will be entered into the Matching Fund Prize Raffle for a chance to win one of the following bonus match prizes:

$2,500

$1,500

$1,000

Winners will be announced on October 15, 2026, during the El Paso Giving Day Closing Party. It is one more opportunity to celebrate the champions helping power generosity across El Paso.

Meta Matching Funds

Meta Platforms, Inc., through The Future is for Everyone Fund, has committed .5 million in matching funds for the 2026 El Paso Giving Day.

Beginning at** 8 a.m. on October 15, 2026, eligible donations will be matched dollar for dollar, up to ,000 per qualifying nonprofit and **.5 million overall. Meta matching funds will be awarded on a first come, first served basis until the full $2.5 million has been awarded or until 11:59 p.m. on October 18, 2026, whichever comes first.

Nonprofits with organization secured matching funds must meet those matching commitments before becoming eligible for Meta matching funds. Organizations are encouraged to meet their matching fund goals during Early Giving, from October 8 through October 14, so they can become eligible for the Meta match when it begins on October 15.

Together, local donors and Meta can generate more than ** million for nonprofit organizations** serving the El Paso region.

Important Updates for 2026

To strengthen accountability, improve donor tracking and ensure all matching funds are entered accurately before Early Giving, the Paso del Norte Community Foundation has updated the Matching Funds Rules, Requirements and Instructions for the 2026 El Paso Giving Day campaign.

Updates include new payment requirements, revised submission procedures, additional matching partner information requirements and new deadlines for forms and payments.

All participating nonprofits must review the 2026 Matching Funds Rules and submit a signed acknowledgment confirming that they have read and understand the requirements.

To participate in the 2026 Matching Funds Program, an authorized representative of your organization must:

  • Review the 2026 Matching Funds Rules, Requirements and Instructions.
  • Sign the Nonprofit Acknowledgment Form included in the document.
  • Email the signed acknowledgment to LDiaz@pdnfoundation.org.

Organizations will not be eligible to participate in the Matching Funds Program until the signed acknowledgment has been received.

Download the 2026 Matching Funds Rules and Regulations

Download Matching Funds Materials

Organizations seeking matching fund partners must use the official 2026 Matching Funds materials.

These materials outline nonprofit responsibilities, matching fund eligibility requirements, payment procedures, matching pool operations and important deadlines. All participating nonprofits must review the rules and submit the signed acknowledgment form.

Matching Fund Recruitment Letter and Commitment Form

Use this packet to recruit matching fund partners. It includes:

  • A customizable recruitment letter nonprofits can use to request matching fund support.
  • The official Matching Funds Commitment Form that must be completed by each matching partner.
  • Payment instructions and requirements for matching fund contributions.

Matching Fund Requirements at a Glance

Before recruiting matching fund partners, please review these requirements:

  • Organization secured matching funds are matched dollar for dollar through the nonprofit’s matching pool.
  • Organizations may secure matching funds from one or multiple matching partners.
  • A separate Matching Funds Commitment Form must be completed for each matching partner.
  • Matching fund commitments must be paid by check or through an approved Paso del Norte Community Foundation Donor Advised Fund internal transfer.
  • Online payments, electronic checks, wire transfers and payments made through the El Paso Giving Day website will not be accepted for organization secured matching fund commitments.
  • All matching fund checks must be made payable to the Paso del Norte Community Foundation and include “EPGD 2026: [Organization Name]” in the memo line.
  • Matching fund checks will be accepted only at the Paso del Norte Community Foundation office. Checks will not be accepted at trainings, workshops or other off site events.

**Matching Fund Submission Deadline ** All completed Matching Funds Commitment Forms and matching fund payments must be received by the Paso del Norte Community Foundation no later than 5 p.m. on September 24, 2026.

This deadline allows matching funds to be verified and entered into the El Paso Giving Day platform before Early Giving begins on October 8, 2026.

Matching fund commitments that do not include both a completed commitment form and payment, or an approved Paso del Norte Community Foundation Donor Advised Fund transfer, by the deadline will not be included in the organization’s matching pool.

Meta Matching Fund Requirements at a Glance

To qualify for Meta matching funds:

  • Gifts must be made through the El Paso Giving Day website.
  • Donors must use an electronic check, credit card or an eligible donor advised fund at the Paso del Norte Community Foundation.
  • Cash, checks and payments made outside the El Paso Giving Day website are not eligible for Meta matching funds.
  • If a nonprofit has organization secured matching funds, those funds must be met before the nonprofit becomes eligible for the Meta match.
  • Additional eligibility requirements and conditions apply.

To review the complete 2026 Terms and Conditions, please click here.

Questions? Contact Lupe Diaz at LDiaz@pdnfoundation.org.